Authors
               A
               B
               C
               D
               E
               F
               G
               H
               I
               J
               K
               L
               M
               N
               O
               P
               Q
               R
              S
                     Sa-jong 1707-1769, Sim, Korea
                     Sabino, ,
                     Sablet 1749-1803, Jaques, Switzerland
                     Sacchi 1599-1661, Andrea, Italy
                     Sacco, Joseph,
                     Sadakage active ca. 1818-1844, Utagawa, Edo, Japan
                     Sadeler 1750-1629, Egidius, Antwerp
                     Sadri, , Bali
                     Saenredam 1597-1665, Pieter Jansz, Netherlands
                     Saftleven the Younger 1609-1685, Herman, Netherlands
                     Saint Aubin 1715-1790, Gabriel de, France
                     Saint Gaudens 1848-1907, Auguste, USA
                     Saint Ours 1752-1809, Jean Pierre, Switzerland
                     Sala, Pierre, France
                     Saleh, Raden Syarif Bustaman,
                     Salentin, ,
                     Salviati 1510-1563, Francesco, Florenz, Italy
                     Salzillo 1707-1783, Francisco, Spain
                     Samuel 1702-1772, Scott, England
                     Sanches Cotan 1561-1627, Fra Juan, Spain
                     Sanchez Coello 1531-1588, Alonso, Benifairon
                     Sanchez Cotan 1561-1627, Fra Juan, Orgaz Toledo
                     Sand, George,
                     Sandby 1721-1798, Thomas, England
                     Sandby 1725-1809, Paul, Nottingham, England
                     Sande Bakhuyzen 1835-1925, Julius van de, Netherlands
                     Sandrart 1606-1688, Joachim von, Frankfurt am Main
                     Sandreuter 1850-1901, Hans, Switzerland
                     Sandys 1829-1904, Frederick, England
                     Sanesi 1818-1889, Nicola,
                     Sanraku 1559-1635, Kano, Japan
                     Santi 1483-1520, Raffael, Italy
                     Santi, Giovanni, Italy
                     Saraceni 1579-1620, Carlo, Italy
                     Sargent 1856-1925, John Singer, USA
                     Sarto 1486-1530, Andrea del, Florenz, Italy
                     Sartorio, Aristide,
                     Sasaki Yoshitaki, Japan
                     Sassetta 1392-1450, Stefano di Giovanni, Siena, Italy
                     Sasso, Giovanni,
                     Sassoferrato 1609-1685, Giovanni Battista, Italy
                     Sattler 1786-1847, Johann Michael,
                     Savery 1545-1602, Jacob, Flemish
                     Savery 1576-1639, Roelandt, Netherlands
                     Savery 1576-1639, Roelant, Courtrai
                     Savoldo 1480-1550, Giovanni Girolamo, Italy
                     Savrasov 1830-1897, Aleksei, Moscow, Russia
                     Sawwarahu Mulla Ali Asafi
                     Scarpa, Tobia, Italy
                     Schadow 1788-1862, Friedrich Wilhelm, Berlin
                     Schaffner 1478-1546, Martin, Ulm
                     Schalcken 1643-1706, Godfried, Netherlands
                     Schedoni 1578-1615, Bartolomeo, Italy
                     Scheffer 1795-1858, Ary,
                     Scheffer, H.,
                     Scheggia 1406-1486, Giovanni di Ser, Italy, Florentine
                     Schenk 1633-1691, Christoph David, Germany
                     Scheuchzer 1672-1733, Johann Jacob,
                     Scheyndel, Gillis van,
                     Schiavone 1436-1503, Giorgio, Croatia
                     Schiavone 1520-1563, Andrea, Italy
                     Schick 1776-1812, Christian Gottlieb, Stuttgart
                     Schider 1846-1907, Fritz, Austria
                     Schiele 1890-1918, Egon, Tulln, Austria
                     Schindler 1821-1842, Carl, Austria
                     Schindler 1842-1892, Emil Jakob, Austria
                     Schinkel 1781-1841, Karl Friedrich, Germany
                     Schipperus 1840-1929, Pieter, Netherlands
                     Schirmer 1807-1863, Johann Wilhelm, Germany
                     Schischkin 1831-1898, Iwan Iwanowitsch, Jelaburga Gouvernement Wjatka
                     Schlueter 1684-1714, Andreas, Germany
                     Schmidt 18th Century-, Martin Johann,
                     Schneeweiss 1745-1826, Karl,
                     Schnetz 1787-1870, Victor Jean, Versailles France
                     Schoemaker Doyer 1792 -1867, Jacobus, Netherlands
                     Schoenfeld 1609-1682, Johann Heinrich, Germany
                     Schoevaerdts 1665-1722, Mathieu, Flemish
                     Schonebeck, A, Netherlands
                     Schongauer 1450-1491, Martin, Colmar, Germany
                     School of Rogier van der Weyden 1399-1464, , Netherlands
                     Schoop Kahr, Vera, Switzerland
                     Schoop, Juerg, Switzerland
                     Schooten 1590-1655, Floris van, Netherlands
                     Schoppe 1795-1868, Julius, Germany
                     Schoubroeck around 1570-1608, Pieter, Germany
                     Schouman 1710-1792, Aert, Netherlands
                     Schouten 1779-1839, Gerrit, Netherlands
                     Schrieck 1619-1678, Otto Marseus van, Nimwegen
                     Schtschedrin, Silvester,
                     Schuch 1846-1903, Carl, Wien
                     Schuebler, Johann Jacob, Nuremberg
                     Schuetz 1745-1800, Carl,
                     Schuetz d. Ae. 1718-1791, Christian Georg, Floersheim
                     Schuetz, Josef,
                     Schuler, ,
                     Schuylenburgh, Hendrik van, Netherlands
                     Schwabe 1866-1923, Carlos, Switzerland
                     Schwartze 1851-1918, Therese, Netherlands
                     Schwarz, Martin, Switzerland
                     Schwind 1804-1871, Moritz von, Wien, Austria
                     Schwingen 1813-1863, Peter, Germany
                     Scorel 1495-1552, Jan van, Schoorl bei Alkmaar, Netherlands
                     Scott 1702-1772, Samuel, London, England
                     Scott 1811-1890, William Bell, Edinburgh,
                     Scotus 1265-1308, Duns, Italy
                     Se-hwang 1713-1791, Kang, Korea
                     Se-sop 1832-1884, Hong, Korea
                     Sebastiano del Piombo 1485-1547, , Venedig
                     Sebron 1801-1879, Hippolyte Victor Valentin, France
                     Seekatz 1719-1768, Johann Conrad,
                     Seel 1829-1907, Adolf, Wiesbaden
                     Segantini 1858-1899, Giovanni, Italy
                     Segantini and Giacometti 1858-1899-1868-1933, Giovanni, Switzerland
                     Segers 1589-1633, Hercules, Netherlands
                     Seghers , Herkules Pietersz, Haarlem
                     Seghers 1589-1633, Hercules, Netherland
                     Seghers 1590-1661, Daniel, Antwerp, Netherlands
                     Seghers 1591-1651, Gerd, Antwerpen, Netherlands
                     Seidler 1786-1866, Louise Caroline Sophie,
                     Seignemartin 1848-1875, Jean, France
                     Seikansai Yoshin, Japan
                     Seiki 1866-1924, Koroda, Japan
                     Seisenegger 1505-1567, Jacob, Austria
                     Seki, Seisetsu, Japan
                     Sekkakushi
                     sekkyakushi 1450-1550, , Asia
                     Sekkyo 1790-1800, Sawa, Japan
                      Seligmann, ,
                     Senko 1837-1902, Kawasaki, Japan
                     Seon 1855-1917, Alexandre, France
                     Serlio 1475-1554, Sebastiano,
                     Sernesi 1838-1866, Raffaello, Italy
                     Serow 1865-1911, Walentin Alexandrowitsch, St. Petersburg
                     Serusier 1864-1927, Paul, Paris, France
                     Servandoni 1695-1766, Jean Nicoals, Italy
                     Sesshu 1420-1506, Toyo, Japan
                     Sesson Shukei 1504-1589, , Japan
                     Sesto 1477-1523, Cesare da, Italy
                     Seurat 1859-1891, Georges, Paris
                     Seutter 18th Century-, Mattheus, Germany
                     Seybold 1703-1768, Christian, Mainz
                     Shang Xi active around 1430-1440, Weiji, China
                     Sharaku, Toshusai, Japan
                     Shaykhi Naqqash , ,?
                     Shen Chou 1427-1509, , China
                     Shen Quan 1682-1765, Hengzhai Nanpin, China
                     Shen Zhou 1427-1509, Qinan Shitian Baishiweng Yutianweng, China
                     Sheng Mao active 1320-1360, Zizhao, China
                     Sherwin 1645-1709, William,
                     Shiao 1642-1718, Zhu Ruoji Yuanji Daoji Dadizi Qingxiang Laoren Xiazunzhe Kugua Heshang, China
                     Shiba Kokan, Japan
                     Shibakuni, Japan
                     Shigemasa 1739-1820, Kitao, Japan
                     Shigenaga, Japan
                     Shigenaga, Nishimura, Japan
                     Shigenobu I 1787-1832, Yanagawa, Edo, Japan
                     Shigenobu, Kano, Japan
                     Shigeru 1882-1911, Aoki, Japan
                     Shigesue, , Japan
                     Shiko 1683-1755, Watanabe, Japan
                     Shiko Sorin, Japan
                     Shikyusai Eiri, Japan
                     Shin en, Tokui, Japan
                     Shinetsu 1639-1696, , Japan
                     Shino, Naomi, Asia
                     Shinsai active ca. 1799-1825, Ryuryukyo, Japan
                     Shinsoku, Adachi, Japan
                     Shohaku 1730-1781, Soga, Japan
                     Shoi, Iwasa, Japan
                     Shoju 1750-1839, Shunso, Japan
                     shokei, , Asia
                     Shonborn 1852-1931, Lewis, USA
                     Shotaku, Taichi, Japan
                     Shubun 1390-1464, ,
                     Shucho, , Japan
                     Shuho 1874-1944, Ikegami, Japan
                     Shuki 1785-1862, Okamoto, Japan
                     Shumman 1757-1820, Kubo, Japan
                     Shun ei 1762-1819, Katsukawa, Japan
                     Shunbaisai Hokuei, Japan
                     Shuncho, , Japan
                     Shunkin 1779-1846, Uragami, Japan
                     Shunko, , Japan
                     Shunkosai Hokushu, Japan
                     Shunman 1757-1820, Kubo, Japan
                     Shunsho 1726-1792, Katsukawa, Japan
                     Shunso 1874-1911, Hishida, Japan
                     Siberechts 1627-1703, Jan, Antwerpen
                     Sichem 1577-1658, Christoffel van,
                     Siddal 1829-1862, Elizabeth, England
                     Sigg 1924--, Hermann Alfred, Oberhasli Switzerland
                     Signorelli 1450-1523, Luca, Cortona, Italy
                     Signorini 1835-1901, Telemaco, Florenz
                     Simpson 1823-1899, William, England
                     Sinibaldi 1857-1909, Jean Paul,
                     Sint Lucia, Meester van de, Netherlands
                     Sintes 1882-1913, Joseph, Spain
                     Siqueiros 1896-1974, David Alfaro, Mexico
                     Sisley 1839-1899, Alfred, Paris, France
                     Sittow 1469-1525, Michiel, Estland
                     Sixun 651-716, Li, China
                     Siyeri Nebi
                     Skarbina 1849-1910, Franz, Germany
                     Skelton 1735-1759, Jonathan, Italy
                     Slevogt 1868-1932, Max, Germany
                     Slingelandt 1640-1691, Pieter Cornelisz van, Leiden
                     Slodtz 1705-1764, Rene Michel, France
                     Sluter, Claus, Netherlands
                     Smith 1749-1831, John, England
                     Snayers, Pierre,
                     Snyders 1579-1657, Frans, Belgium
                     Soami, Kangaku Shinso, Asia
                     Sodoma 1477-1549, , Vercelli
                     Soen 1529-1611, Shunoku, Japan
                     Soest 1370-1422, Conrad von, Dortmund
                     Soest 1394-1422, Konrad, Germany
                     Soest 1600-1681, Gerard,
                     Sokei, , Japan
                     Sokuhi 1616-1671, , Japan
                     Sokum 1394-1481, Ikkyu, Japan
                     Solari 1495-1524, Andrea, Italy
                     Solario 1382-1455, Antonio, Italy
                     Solario 1460-1522, Andrea, Mailand
                     Solimena 1657-1747, Francesco, Canale di Serino, Italy
                     Solomon 1824-1862, Abraham, England
                     Son, Chong, Korea
                     Sonja 1718-1804, Jiun, Japan
                     Sorgh, Hendrik Martensz,
                     Sorolla 1863-1923, Joaquin, Spain
                     Sosen 1747-1821, Mori, Japan
                     Sosetsu, Kitagawa, Japan
                     Sotatsu 1600 -1640, Tawaraya, Japan
                     Sozan, Genkyo, Japan
                     Spada 1576-1622, Lionello, Italy
                     Spaendonck 1746-1822, Gerard, Netherlands
                     Spaendonck 1756-1840, Cornelis, Netherlands
                     Speckter 1806-1835, Erwin, Germany
                     Spelt 1630-1673, Adrian van der, Netherlands
                     Spencer 1891-1959, Stanley, England, Cliveden
                     Sperl 1840-1914, Johann,
                     Spinelli, Giovanni Battista, Italy
                     Spitzweg 1808-1885, Carl, Germany
                     Spitzweg 1808-1885, Carl, Muenchen, Germany
                     Spranger 1546-1611, Bartholomaeus, Antwerpen, Netherlands
                     Springer 1817-1891, Cornelis, Netherlands
                     Staebli 1842-1901, Adolf, Switzerland
                     Stalbempt 1580-1662, Adriaen van, Flemish
                     Stanfield 1793-1876, Clarkson,
                     Stanislawski 1860-1907, Jan, Olszana Ukraine
                     Starnina 1387-1413, Gherardo, Italy
                     Starr 1857-1925, Sidney, England
                     Stauffer 1857-1891, Karl, Bern Switzerland
                     Stazione, M., Italy
                     Steen 1626-1679, Jan, Leiden, Netherlands
                     Steenwijk 1550-1603, Hendrik van,
                     Steenwyck 1612-1655, Harmen, Netherlands
                     Steffan 1815-1905, Johann Gottfried, Switzerland
                     Steffeswert 1470-1526, Jan van,
                     Steinle 1810 -1886, Edward Jakob von, Austria
                     Steinlen 1859-1923, Theophile-Alexandre, France
                     Stella 1657-, Jacques 1596
                     Stelmacher, , Czech Republic
                     Steuben 1788-1856, Carl von, Bauerbach Meiningen
                     Stieler 1781-1858, Joseph Karl, Mainz, Germany
                     Stift Melk, , Austria
                     Stifter 1805-1868, Adalbert, Austria
                     Stil of Shi Ke 13th century-, , Japan
                     Stimmer 1539-1584, Tobias, Switzerland
                     Stjernschantz 1867-1910, Beda, Finland
                     Stockt 1420-1495, Vrancke van der, Belgium
                     Stoer, Lorenz,
                     Stokes 1855-1927, Marianne, Austria
                     Stomer 1600-1650, Matthias, Netherlands
                     Stoop 1610-1686, Dirck,
                     Storch, A.,
                     Storck 1644-1710, Abraham, Netherlands
                     Stoskopff 1597-1657, Sebastian, Strassburg
                     Stothard, T.,
                     Stradanus 1523-1605, Johannes,
                     Streeton 1867-1943, Arthur, Australia
                     Strelitzas Bathas around 1527-, Theophanis, Crete, Greek
                     Strigel 1460-1528, Bernhard, Germany
                     Strij 1753-1826, Abraham van, Netherlands
                     Strij 1756-1815, Jacob van, Netherlands
                     Strindberg 1849-1912, August, Sweden
                     Strozzi 1581-1644, Bernardo, Genua, Germany
                     Stuart 1713-1788, James, Greek
                     Stuart 1755-1828, Gilbert, North Kingston, USA
                     Stubbs 1724-1806, George, Liverpool, England
                     Stuck 1863-1928, Franz von, Tettenweis bei Burghausen Niederbayern
                     Studwick 1849-1937, John, England
                     Stueckelberg 1831-1903, Ernst, Switzerland
                     Su Han Chen -1163, , Tettenweis bei Burghausen Niederbayern
                     Su-ch ol, Kim, Korea
                     Suardi 1470-1536, Bartolomeo, Italy
                     Subleyras 1699-1749, Pierre, Saint-Gilles-du-Gard Languedoc
                     Sudan 1808-1877, Joseph, Switzerland
                     Sueur 1616-1655, Eustache le, France
                     Sugimura Jihei, Japan
                     Sugimura, Jihei, Japan
                     Sugita 1733-1817, Genpaku, Japan
                     Suiryu, Rinsui, Japan
                     Sukenobu 1671-1751, Nishikawa, Japan
                     Sukenobu, Japan
                     Sukri Bidlisi Selim-name, ,
                     Sun Long 15th century-, Congji Duchi, China
                     Sung-op 1843-1897, Chang, Korea
                     Sureda 1872-1930, Andre, France
                     Surikow 1848-1916, Wassilij Iwanowitsch, Krasnojarsk Sibirien
                     Surugue 1696-1762, Louis, France
                     Susini 1585-1653, Giovanni Francesco, Italy
                     Sustris 1510-1560, Lambert, Netherlands
                     Suzuki Harunobu
                     Suzuki Harunobu, Japan
                     Suzuki Kiitsu, Japan
                     Swanenburg, Willem Claesz,
                     Sweerts 1618-1664, Michiel, Bruessel, Belgium
                     Sylvestre 1847-1926, Joseph Noel,
                     Syme, John, London
               T
               U
               V
               W
               X
               Y
               Z
         Unknown